Giving Societies

The 1880 Society

The 1880 Society is Bridgewater College’s annual leadership recognition society. This is a select group of donors who make cumulative gifts of $1,000 or more to the College over the fiscal year (July 1-June 30). The society plays a vital role in supporting our mission to educate the whole person.

Annual giving through the Bridgewater Fund provides the College with the responsiveness and flexibility to fund emerging opportunities in scholarships, student programming, research and other academic initiatives.

[insert video here of maureen]

Thank You!        

The Bridgewater College community is extremely grateful for the support received from our alumni, parents and friends. Members of the 1880 Society continue a generous tradition of giving each year. Your gift gives our students the potential to become leaders, living ethical, healthy, useful and fulfilling lives with a strong sense of personal accountability and civic responsibility.

Annual and Lifetime Giving Levels

1880 Society Annual Leadership Gift Levels

President's: $10,000 and up
Heritage: $5,000 - 9,999
Bell Tower: $2,500 - 4,999
Cornerstone: $1,000 - 2,499

Lifetime Giving Societies

Renaissance Society:  $4,000,000 and up
Daniel C. Flory Society:  $1,000,000 - $3,999,999
Walter B. Yount Society:  $500,000 – 999,999
John W. Wayland Society:  $250,000 – 499,999
Founders Society:  $100,000 – 249,999
Chairman’s Circle:  $50,000 – 99,999

Codicil Club

At Bridgewater, donors who have included the College in their estate plans are recognized as a distinguished group of benefactors through a Codicil Club membership.  The Codicil Club was established in 1983 as a means to recognize individuals who look far into the future with Bridgewater College in mind.  Codicil Club members are listed in the President’s Report each fall as a credit to their generosity and as an encouragement to others.

Current Members

G. Steven Agee '74 & Nancy H. Agee
Ira R. Albaugh Jr. & Doris Niswander Albaugh '55
Barbara Metzger Anderson '53
C. Edward Armbruster Jr. '71 & Barbara Turnham Armbruster '71
Harold W. Armstrong '50 & Kathleen Funkhouser Armstrong '50
Hilda L. Ausherman
R. Ted Barker '79 & Faye O. Barker
Martha E. Beahm '81
Elizabeth L. Beard '49
Wallace J. Bieber
Emmert F. Bittinger '45 & Esther Landis Bittinger '48
Fred M. Bowman '46 & Wanda Martin Bowman '49
James O. Bowman '57 & Sylvia Kline Bowman '57
J. Willard Bowman '53 & Mary Ankrum Bowman '55
Virginia K. Bowman
Byron A. Brill '69 & Kathleen Brill
A. Edward Burgess '62 & Ann T. Burgess
Maxine Wakeman Burkholder '49
Louise Roller Burtner '54
Edward A. Byrd '52 & Flora B. Byrd
L. Clyde Carter Jr. '56 & Karen S. Carter
Helen C. Chan '51
John W. Clayton '49
Alfred R. Cline '51 & Melba Melton Cline '54
Elizabeth S. Cline
Lawrence R. Cline & Joyce Petcher Cline '57
Thomas Coffman '54 & Nancy L. Coffman
Ronald V. Cox '59 & Violet Siron Cox '59
B. Merle Crouse '52 & Jean P. Crouse
Clinton E. De Busk '50
Brydon M. DeWitt '65 & Louise Wampler DeWitt '66
Carolyn Garst Dinst '54
A. Louise Wampler Dove '41
Garner H. Downey '47 & Mae F. Downey
Sharon S. Driscoll
Kermit Early '47 & Jean K. Early
Doris Cline Egge '46
Wendell C. Eller '48 & Sonya J. Eller
T. Duke Fancher '62
Andrew W. Fike '84
B. Ray Fike '63
Earle W. Fike Jr. '51
J. Rogers Fike '59 & Elizabeth Beachy Fike '53
Edgar A. Flora '49
Marie Mason Flory '45
Merrill C. Flory & Joy Harsh Flory '56
Yancey W. Ford Jr. '62 & Peggy P. Ford
Paul B. Foster '47 & Janet Evers Foster '44
J. Randolph Gambill '40 & Lois W. Gambill
Michael A. Gardner '66 & Carolyn Crumpacker Gardner '69
Nora Bollinger Garman '56
Glenn S. Garner '47 & Margaret Schmidt Garner '46
Wayne F. Geisert
Paul H. Geithner Jr. & Irmgard H. Geithner
Steven M. Gilner '69
Ray E. Glick '56 & Sandra Y. Glick
Nina M. Goodridge
Ruby Hockman Grossnickle '42
Lloyd D. Haag '51 & Joan S. Haag
Howard N. Hahn Jr. & Zanette Showker Hahn '77
R. Lanier Halterman Jr. '60 & Norma G. Halterman
W. Wallace Hatcher '55 & Carolyn Lantz Hatcher '57
E. Bruce Heilman & Betty J. Heilman
John C. Heisel & Doris Eller Heisel '56
Gray R. Henry
Allegra H. Hess '60
Bingham W. Higgins '66 & Susan Greene-Higgins
Miriam Mason Holl '45
W. Edward Homes III '72
Jesse E. Hopkins Jr. '70 & Alice L. Hopkins
John L. Hopkins III '49 & Helen M. Hopkins
Bruce E. Huffman & Cathy Simmons Huffman '78
Charles B. Johnson & Gene Bowman Johnson '45
Helen E. Jordan '46
James L. Keeler '57 & Sandra Barnhart Keeler '70
Brian D. Kennedy '70 & Candace R. Kennedy
Ronald Kershner '62 & Carol L. Kershner
James A. King Jr. '55
Otis D. Kitchen '53
Virginia Robertson Kline '62
Brenda Deyerle Lipscomb '65
Garland C. Liskey & Lillian M. Liskey
Harriett W. Liskey

James O. Lohr '57 & Loretta Hartman Lohr '58
William B. Ludwick & Mary Lipscomb Ludwick '54
Laura S. Mapp
Ivan J. Mason '51 & Peggy Glick Mason '51
Marion E. Mason '53 & Joan Myers Mason '54
Rodney E. Mason '83 & Laurie E. Mason
Stephen O. Mason '74 & Marilyn S. Mason
Carl McDaniels '51 & Ann Eller McDaniels '51
W. Robert McFadden
Nell S. McIver
Faye C. Miller '81
John L. Miller '51 & Janet Carter Miller '54
Nathan H. Miller '65 & Kimberly H. Miller
Floyd H. Mitchell '44 & Kathleen Hull Mitchell '46
L. Manning Muntzing & Nancy S. Muntzing
Wilfred E. Nolen '63 & Joyce A. Nolen
F. Gary Osborne '58 & Carol H. Osborne
Marvin W. Ostberg & Patricia W. Ostberg
M. Louise Owen '56
Paul W. Petcher '43 & Emma B. Petcher
Richard M. Petre '57 & Patricia H. Petre
Nicholas P. Picerno & Kathy Picerno
Margaret Flory Rainbolt '37
James E. Reid '62 & Joann Painter Reid '63
R. Coleman Reid '60 & Anne Murray Reid '60
Lois May Rhodes '53
John F. Richards
Herbert L. Ridder '51
Jesse D. Robertson '45 & Wilma Kline Robertson '47
Jimmy R. Ross '59 & Betty C. Ross
James M. Russell Jr. '76 & Suzanne Hofmann Russell '79
Marilee Miller Sackett '49
LeVerle H. Sappington
Albert L. Sauls '57 & Loretta S. Sauls
John E. Sayre '51 & Gaynell Wampler Sayre '51
Joseph K. Scott '35 & Marion C. Scott
Kenneth E. Shifflet & Anne Frysinger Shifflet '54
Ralph L. Shively
Carl N. Shull '50 & Dorothy Huffman Shull '52
Carl F. Smith '43
J. Douglas Smith '73 & Elizabeth Painter Smith '76
Janet E. Smith '53
Miriam Rohrer Smith '44
Rodney I. Smith
Elizabeth H. Snyder
Wayne E. Spangler '53 & Carol Compton Spangler '56
Eldon R. Steiner '68 & Patricia Steiner
Janet W. Stevens
Phillip C. Stone '65 & Cherrill Kline Stone '66
Owen G. Stultz '51 & Flemmie Getz Stultz '52
William R. Swecker
Robert Tayman & Anne Tayman
Evelyn Ritchie Tower '46
Mary V. Trexler
Nancy Garst Trout '50
Sue Hartley Valentine '62
Richard S. Vallaster III '99 & Jodi R. Vallaster
Karl R. Verell '94
Ben F. Wade '57 & Janice Wine Wade '57
Stephen H. Walker & Donna Price Walker '75
Bonnie Lou Wampler
Charles W. Wampler Jr. '37
D. Eugene Wampler '59 & Theresa S. Wampler
Fred F. Wampler '47 & Dorris Berry Wampler '47
J. Paul Wampler '54 & Priscilla Wakeman Wampler '54
Josephine Spangler Wampler '53
Shirley Fulcher Wampler '57
Gerald L. Weaver & Miriam Hersch Weaver '51
Forest O. Wells '56 & Lillian Wimmer Wells '57
Helen M. Wetsel
Janet Estep Whetzel '61
John E. White '58 & Gene Ridder White '69
John W. Whitmore '41
N. Paige Will '55 & Ann C. Will
Lila E. Williams '66
Kathleen Miller Williar '50
Charlene Wilson
Franklin C. Wilson '50 & Ina A. Wilson
Gloria Bohn Wilson '46
Jacob C. Wine Jr. '41
Joe A. Wine '50 & Wilma A. Wine
Carol A. Yetzer