Tuition and Costs Apply Now

Alumni Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus/a Award

The Distinguished Alumnus/a Award was established to annually recognize one alumnus/a of Bridgewater College for his or her vocational and/or professional achievements. Attention is also given to recognition the individual has received in his or her given profession.

2013 Recipient: Ronald Vernon Cox '59

View Past Recipients

Year Name Field
1945 Paul N. Garber '19* Religion
1946 Carter V. Good '18* Education
1947 M. R. Zigler '16* Religion
1948 W. T. Sanger '09* Medical Education
1949 Robert K. Burns '16* Embryology
1950 Boyd Harshbarger '28* Statistical Education
1951 John '15 & Effie Evers '11 Glick** Home & Religion
1952 R. Paul Smith '09* Business
1953 Rufus D. Bowman '23 (posthumously) Religion
1954 Louis Glenn Locke '33* English Education
1955 Paul H. Bowman '10* Education & Religion
1956 Walter S. Flory, Jr. '28* Botany
1957 Robert Richards '46 Athletics
1958 John W. Wayland '99* Writer & Historian
1959 Everette Lee May '35 Chemical Research
1960 Edward K. Ziegler '29* Religion
1961 J. Quinter Miller '21* Religion
1962 H. LeRoy Scharon '38* Science & Education
1963 Maurice K. Henry '36* Journalism
1964 Warren D. Bowman '20* Education
1965 Nelson T. Huffman '25* Music
1966 Lula A. Miller '22* Education
1967 Raymond R. Peters '28* Religion
1968 Winston O. Weaver '45* Business
1969 Reuell B. Pritchett '11* Religion & History
1970 The name of the award was changed to "Distinguished Alumnus Award"
W. Harold Row '33*
Religion
1971 Paul W. Petcher '43 Medical Doctor
1972 John W. Boitnott '25* Education
1973 C. E. Shull '13* Education
1974 Katherine Flory Blough '17* Education & Service
1975 R. Douglas Nininger '28* Business & Education
1976 C. E. May '24* Education
1977 S. Loren Bowman '34 Religion
1978 Ralph S. Wolfe '42 Biology
1979 Carson L. Fifer '24* Medicine
1980 Jesse H. Ziegler '35* Religion
1981 William Lacy Brown '36* Biology
1982 Earle W. Fike, Jr. '51 Religion
1983 Warren B. Crummett '43 Business
1984 Pasco M. Bowman '55 Political Science
1985 Edith Kern '41* Literature
1986 Paul V. Phibbs, Jr. '64 Microbiology
1987 Raymond A. Bussard '54* Educator & Coach
1988 W. Wallace Hatcher '55 Business
1989 Richard M. Petre '57 Education
1990 James L. Keeler '57 Business
1991 C. Ray Smith '56 Business Education
1992 Paul Hoover Bowman '34* Psychologist
1993 Max H. Myers '58 Biometry
1994 Ben F. Wade '57 Education
1995 Mervin L. Trail '55* Medical Education
1996 D. Eugene Wampler '59 Research
1997 John Chung Riew '55 Economics
1998 Otis Dorsey Kitchen '53 Music
1999 A. LeRoy Baker '61* Biochemistry
2000 Diane V. Brown '66 Education
2001 John C. Harshbarger, Jr. '57 Research
2002 Dale L. Birkle '77 Research
2003 John A. Plumb '60 Research
2004 Stuart R. Suter '63 Organic Chemistry/Patent Law
2005 Donald G. Simmons '62 Microbiology (veterinary science)
2006 Edward E. Clark, Jr. '73 Wildlife Preservation & Education
2007 Franklin E. Huffman '55 Diplomat
2008 John R. Milleson '75 Economics
2009 James H. Benson, Sr. '65 Leadership
2010 G. Steven Agee '74 Political Science
2011 Carol Smith Fenn '79 Education
2012 Elizabeth A. Mumper '76 Integrative Medicine
2013 Ronald V. Cox '59 Mathematics

*deceased

end faq

West-Whitelow Award for Humanitarian Service

The West Whitelow Humanitarian Service Award was established to annually recognize one alumnus/a who engages in volunteer acts of service that fall outside the requirements of their vocation. This award has been created to honor those who improve their communities - and we define community broadly to encompass global issues as well -- without consideration for remuneration or recognition.

2013 Recipient: Aubrey and Esther Elswick Knight '78

View Past Recipients

2003 - Naomi Miller West '29* and Carlyle Whitelow '59

2004 - Beverly Wampler Lineweaver '57, Disaster Child Care Relief

2005 - Cheryl Lackey Fairchilds '68, Red Cross Volunteer Service

2006 - Anne Haynes Price '57, Disaster Child Care Relief

2007 - N. Paige Will '55, Entrepreneur & Volunteer

2008 - David R. Radcliff '75, Peace & Justice Efforts

2009 - Byron A. Brill '69

2010 - Jeffrey “Jeff” Postans '79, Volunteer with Mission Trips

2011 - Linda Knight Wilson '67, Counselor-educator/civic volunteer

2012 - Kenneth M. Heatwole '79, Medical Missionary

2013 - Aubrey L. Knight '78 family
Esther Elswick Knight '78
Emily K. Wilson '05
Justin A. Knight '08

*deceased

end faq

Young Alumnus/a Award

The Young Alumnus/a Award was established to annually recognize one or more alumnus/a of Bridgewater College, who has not yet reached the age of 40, for his or her vocational and/or professional achievements alumni. Attention is also given to recognition the individual has received in his or her given profession.In that regard, the award also is intended to identify and affirm the potential for even more remarkable achievements.

2013 Recipient: J. Christian Obenshain '00

View Past Recipients

1980 Ellen Kay Layman '65 Journalism
1981 Nathan Huff Miller '65 Political Science
1982 Phillip C. Stone '65 Political Science
1983 Glenn Reid Barnhart '73 Medicine
1984 Moses H. W. Chan '67
Lynn Naff Myers '70
Physics
Social Work
1985 Theodore W. Flory '70
J. Samuel Zigler, Jr. '68
Computer Science
Biology
1986 G. Steven Agee '74 Law
1987 Stephen H. Ip '70 Physics
1988 Richard A. Claybrook, Jr. '74
Karl P. Flora '71*
Political Science
Chemistry
1989 Lynn K. Hoff '76 Special Education
1990 Edward E. Clark, Jr. '73
Robert R. Newlen '75
Wildlife Conservation
Library Science
1991 Catherine G. Stivers '79
Chris A. Lumsden '80
Education
Health Care Services
1992 Beverly Smith Butterfield '79
Lawrence M. Johnson '75
Home Economist
Ministry
1993 Donna Price Walker '75
Jonathan D. W. Lyle '79
Business
Business
1994 Mary Jo Flory-Steury '78
Robert I. Stolzman '83
Ministry
Law
1995 Martha Teets Reish '78
George John Willi '76
Education
Entrepreneur
1996 Mary Beth Craig Lambert '82
Robert Edward Wolfe '80
Education
Mathematics
1997 Kenneth Stuart Stroupe, Jr. '89
Deborah Layman Will '83
Citizenship
Education
1998 Sean Roger O’Connell '85
Jean Willi '80
Accounting
Coaching
1999 Curtiss M. Dudley '83
Gina L. Popp '86
Communications
Public Relations
2000 Martha Kline Allen '84
Stephan W. Milo '83
Chemistry
Law
2001 Michael Del Giudice '84 Finance
2002 Wolfgang Drechsler '85
Sandra Ingram Speakman ’96
Education
Law
2003 D. Cory Adamson '91
Darla Kay Bowman Deardorff '92
Medicine
International Studies
2004 Matthew B. Garber '90
Sarah Ann Smith Greenleaf '99
Physical Therapy
Biology
2005 Julie C. Hensley '97 Creative Writing
2006 Iliana S. Ilieva '96
Eric W. Varnau '93
Economics
Law Enforcement
2007 Cindy Pearson Ferek '96
Aaron M. Garber '95
Civic Endeavors
Music
2008 A. David Ervin '91 Business
2009 Jeffrey K. Miller '93 Public Service
2010 Lance M. Kenney '95 International Studies
2011 Cheryl M. Mascarenhas '97 Organic Chemistry
2012 Emila J. Sutton '02 Social Justice
2013 J. Christian Obenshain '00

*deceased

end faq

Ripples Society Medal

The Ripples Society Medal was established to annually recognize one or more alumni of Bridgewater College, Blue Ridge College, Daleville College and Hebron Seminary of 50 or more years ago for his or her loyal devotion to the College, vocational and/or professional achievement and humanitarian activities.

If you would like to nominate an alum for this award, please download the nomination form.

2013 Recipients: Ivan J. Mason '51 and Peggy Glick Mason '51

View Past Recipients

1991
William O. Beazley '37
Leona Zigler Row Eller '34

1992
Rufus B. King '36
Edwin E. Will '31

1993
Naomi Miller West '29
James W. Moyers Sr. '32

1994
A. Olivia Cool '27
Edna "Peg" Miller Miller '28

1995
Warren J. Huffman '37
Muriel A. Raum '13

1996
W. Donald Clague "˜41
Effie Early Ikenberry '26

1997
Raymond N. Andes '40
Shirley Hoover Taylor '41

1998
Charles W. Wampler Jr. '37
Nellie Jones Young '30

1999
Merlin E. Garber '36
Rebecca V. Myers '30

2000
Anna Hartman Hall '46
Henry C. Ikenberry Jr. '42

2001
Helen E. Jordan '46
Jesse D. Robertson '45
Wilma Kline Robertson '47

2002
Carl F. Smith '43
Nancy Garst Trout '50

2003
Elizabeth Glick-Rieman '44
Charles L. Snyder '47

2004
Ralph S. Wolfe '42
Betty Blough Martin '45

2005
Elbridge "Ed" H. Callahan '51
Louise Bowman Callahan '48
William R. Johnson '49

2006
Richard W. Homan '50
Mary Hooker Weybright '54

2007
Alphadine Martin '50
Joseph M. Mason '45

2008
Margaret "Peg" Flory Wampler Rainbolt '37
John Samuel Flory Jr. '32

2009
L. Daniel Burtner '50
Betty Halterman Kline '55

2010
Dr. Gerald R. Roller ’52
Samuel H. Flora Jr. ’44

2011
John Kersh Boitnott ’53
J. Randolph Gambill Jr. ’40

2012
Doris Cline Egge ’46
J. Paul Wampler ’54

2013
Ivan J. Mason ’51
Peggy Glick Mason ’51

end faq

Phillip C. Stone Award for Exemplary Service to the College

The fundamental principle in selecting a recipient of this award is the nominee's effort to further the ideals and mission of the College through his or her exemplary service to the College. Consideration should be given to the length of service, the number of alumni affected and the extent to which the service has impacted the College.

2013 Recipient: Roy W. Ferguson, Jr.