Skip to main content
BCAA Awards and Honors Page Banner Photo

Join Us in Recognizing Fellow Alumni

BCAA Awards and Honors

Many alumni devote themselves to making Bridgewater College an institution known for its excellence in academics, ethics and service to the College and to the world.  Honor them by nominating them for one of our Alumni Association awards.

Distinguished Alumnus Award

The Distinguished Alumnus/a Award was established to annually recognize one alumnus/a of Bridgewater College for his or her vocational and/or professional achievements. Attention is also given to recognition the individual has received in his or her given profession.

View Past Award Recipients

Recipient Year Recipient Year
Paul N. Garber, 1919
Carter V. Good, 1918
M. R. Zigler, 1916
W. T. Sanger, 1909
Robert K. Burns, 1916
Boyd Harshbarger, 1928
John, 1915 & Effie Evers Glick, 1911
R. Paul Smith, 1909
Rufus D. Bowman, 1923 (posthumously)
Louis Glenn Locke, 1933
Paul H. Bowman, 1910
Walter S. Flory, Jr, 1928
Robert Richards, 1947
John W. Wayland, 1899
Everette Lee May, 1935
Edward K. Ziegler, 1929
J. Quinter Miller, 1921
H. LeRoy Scharon, 1938
Maurice K. Henry, 1936
Warren D. Bowman, 1920
Nelson T. Huffman, 1925
Lula A. Miller, 1922
Raymond R. Peters, 1928
Winston O. Weaver, 1945
Reuell B. Pritchett, 1911
W. Harold Row, 1970
Paul W. Petcher, 1943
John W. Boitnott, 1925
C. E. Shull, 1913
Katherine Flory Blough, 1917
R. Douglas Nininger, 1928
C. E. May, 1924
S. Loren Bowman, 1934
Ralph S. Wolfe, 1942
Carson L. Fifer, 1924
Jesse H. Ziegler, 1935
 
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
William Lacy Brown, 1936
Earle W. Fike, Jr., 1951
Warren B. Crummett, 1943
Pasco M. Bowman, 1955
Edith Kern, 1941
Paul V. Phibbs, Jr., 1964
Raymond A. Bussard, 1954
W. Wallace Hatcher, 1955
Richard M. Petre, 1957
James L. Keeler, 1957
C. Ray Smith, 1956
Paul Hoover Bowman, 1934
Max H. Myers, 1958
Ben F. Wade, 1957
Mervin L. Trail, 1955
D. Eugene Wampler, 1959
John Chung Riew, 1955
Otis Dorsey Kitchen, 1953
A. LeRoy Baker, 1961
Diane V. Brown, 1966
John C. Harshbarger, Jr., 1957
Dale L. Birkle, 1977
John A. Plumb, 1960
Stuart R. Suter, 1963
Donald G. Simmons, 1962
Edward E. Clark, 1973
Franklin E. Huffman, 1955
John R. Milleson, 1978
Col. Jim H. Benson, 1965
Hon. G. Steven. Agee, 1974
Dr. Carol Smith Fenn, 1979
Elizabeth A. Mumper, 1976
Ronald V. Cox, 1959
Douglas A. Allison III, 1985
Ira Gregory "Greg" Peters, 1974
Robert Newlen, 1975
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

West-Whitelow Humanitarian Service Award

The West Whitelow Humanitarian Service Award was established to annually recognize one alumnus/a who engages in volunteer acts of service that fall outside the requirements of their vocation. This award has been created to honor those who improve their communities—and we define community broadly to encompass global issues as well—without consideration for remuneration or recognition.  

View Past Award Recipients

Recipient Year Recipient Year
Naomi Miller West '29
Carlyle Whitelow '59
Beverly Wampler Lineweaver '57
Cheryl Lackey Fairchilds '68
Dr. Anne Haynes Price Fike '57
N. Paige Will '55
David Richard Radcliff '75
Dr. Byron A. Brill '69
Robert Jeffrey Postans '79
2003
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
Linda Knight Wilson '67
Kenneth M. Heatwole '79
The Knight Family
Aubrey Lee Knight '78
Esther Elswick Knight '78
Emily Knight Wilson '05
Justin A. Knight '08
Bruce H. Elliott '76
Kimberly A. Kirkwood '83
Nancy Moore Link '57
2011
2012
2013




2014
2015
2016

Young Alumnus/a Award

The Young Alumnus/a Award was established to annually recognize one or more alumnus/a of Bridgewater College, who has not yet reached the age of 40, for his or her vocational and/or professional achievements. Attention is also given to recognition the individual has received in his or her given profession. In that regard, the award also is intended to identify and affirm the potential for even more remarkable achievements.

View Past Award Recipients

Recipient Year Recipient Year
Ellen Kay Layman '65

Nathan Huff Miller '65

Phillip C. Stone '65

Glenn Reid Barnhart '73

Moses H. W. Chan '67
Lynn Naff Myers '70

Theodore W. Flory '70
J. Samuel Zigler, Jr. '68

G. Steven Agee '74

Stephen H. Ip '70

Richard A. Claybrook, Jr. '74
Karl P. Flora '71

Lynn K. Hoff '76

Edward E. Clark, Jr. '73
Robert R. Newlen '75

Catherine G. Stivers '79
Chris A. Lumsden '80

Beverly Smith Butterfield '79
Lawrence M. Johnson '75

Donna Price Walker '75
Jonathan D. W. Lyle '79

Mary Jo Flory-Steury '78
Robert I. Stolzman '83

Martha Teets Reish '78
George John Willi '76

Mary Beth Craig Lambert '82
Robert Edward Wolfe '80

Kenneth Stuart Stroupe, Jr. ’89
Deborah Layman Will ’83



 
1980

1981

1982

1983

1984


1985


1986

1987

1988


1989

1990


1991


1992


1993


1994


1995


1996


1997


 
Sean Roger O’Connell ’85
Jean Willi ’80

Curtiss M. Dudley ’83
Gina L. Popp ’86

Martha Kline Allen ’84
Stephan W. Milo ’83

Michael Del Giudice ’84
Wolfgang Drechsler ’85

Sandra Ingram Speakman ’96

D. Cory Adamson ’91
Darla Kay Bowman Deardorff ’92

Matthew B. Garber ’90
Sarah Ann Smith Greenleaf ’99

Julie C. Hensley ’97

Iliana S. Ilieva ’96
Eric W. Varnau ’93

Cindy Pearson Ferek ’96
Aaron M. Garber ’95

Allen David Ervin ’91

Jeffrey K. Miller ’93

Lance M. Kenney ’95

Cheryl Mary Mascarenhas ’97

Emila Sutton ’02

J. Christian “Chris” Obenshain ’00

Christian M. Saunders ’99

Philip Fisher Rhodes ’06

Holly Wagner Fowler '01
1998


1999


2000


2001


2002

2003


2004


2005

2006


2007


2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

Citizenship Award

The Citizenship Award is given annually to a graduating senior in recognition of their good citizenship and contributions to the BC campus community. 

View Past Award Recipients

Recipient Year Recipient Year
Joanne Barron
James A. Hodges
Elizabeth Williard Conine
Rebecca Sue Phillippe Hamill
Lynn Kay Hoff Mahovsky
John D. Fleishman
Anita Lynn Hall Waters
Chris R. Ryan
Nancy Smith Mohlmann
Rebecca Rae Hill Shifflett
Laura E. MacPherson-McDonald
Kimberly A. "Missy" Kirkwood
Anne Catherine Canfield Ball
Troy M. Glembot
Jerry Anne Thompson Kines
Gregory S. Quintrell
Tessie Lynn Neff Lam
Virginia Foster King
Deena M. Wheeler Jackson
Roger E. Glick
Monisha Menon
Melissa Conner Szulkowski
Valerie M. Helbert
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1993
Florence M. Williams
Dale LeRoy Foster
Lynette Sue Ginder
Ashlie E. Knight
Karen Monger Reeder
Kristen Bennett Eaton
Abhik S. Mitra
Cynthia M. Lemberg
Elizabeth Pietrzyk Ridlon
Charity Tyree Hale
Natalie K. Nicholas
Jonathan E. Small
Timothy A. Beckwith
Brandon M. Showalter
Ashley N. Campbell
Whitney C. Hobson
Michael C. Withrow
Matthew R. Limbrick
Holly D. Knupp
John L. Krehbiel
Jennifer L. Pivar
Daniel A. Hess
Romario Blackwood
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

Honorary Alumni

The honorary alumnus/a designation is used to recognize special friends of Bridgewater College and the Alumni Association. An honorary alumnus/a is nominated by the College President, and referred to the Alumni Association Board of Directors’ Executive Committee for review and recommendation to the Board of Directors for action.

View Past Award Recipients

Recipients
Mary Grace Martin
Carolyn C. Driver
Ralph L. Shively
Mary Spitzer Etter
Bonnie Lou May Wampler
Daniel S. Geiser
Sara S. King

Ripples Society Medal

The Ripples Society Medal was established to annually recognize one or more alumni of Bridgewater College, Blue Ridge College, Daleville College and Hebron Seminary of 50 or more years ago for his or her loyal devotion to the College, vocational and/or professional achievement and humanitarian activities.

View Past Award Recipients

Recipients Year Recipients Year
William O. Beazley '37
Leona Zigler Row Eller '34

Rufus B. King '36
Edwin E. Will '31

Naomi Miller West '29
James W. Moyers Sr. '32

A. Olivia Cool '27
Edna "Peg" Miller Miller '28

Warren J. Huffman '37
Muriel A. Raum '13

W. Donald Clague '41
Effie Early Ikenberry '26

Raymond N. Andes '40
Shirley Hoover Taylor '41

Charles W. Wampler Jr. '37
Nellie Jones Young '30

Merlin E. Garber '36
Rebecca V. Myers '30

Anna Hartman Hall '46
Henry C. Ikenberry Jr. '42

Helen E. Jordan '46
Jesse D. Robertson '45
Wilma Kline Robertson '47

Carl F. Smith '43
Nancy Garst Trout '50
1991


1992


1993


1994


1995


1996


1997


1998


1999


2000


2001



2002
Elizabeth Glick-Rieman '44
Charles L. Snyder '47

Ralph S. Wolfe '42
Betty Blough Martin '45

Elbridge "Ed" H. Callahan '51
Louise Bowman Callahan '48
William R. Johnson '49

Richard W. Homan '50
Mary Hooker Weybright '54

Alphadine Martin '50
Joseph M. Mason '45

Margaret "Peg" Flory Wampler Rainbolt '37
John Samuel Flory Jr. '32

L. Daniel Burtner '50
Betty Halterman Kline '55

Dr. Gerald R. Roller ’52
Samuel H. Flora Jr. ’44

John Kersh Boitnott ’53
J. Randolph Gambill Jr. ’40

Doris Cline Egge ’46
J. Paul Wampler ’54

Ivan J. Mason ’51
Peggy Glick Mason ’51

James O. Bowman '57
Sylvia Kline Bowman '57

Allan M. Clague Jr. '50
Marion E. Mason '53

B. Merle Crouse '52
Harriet Flora Rader '63
J. Richard Rader '60
2003


2004


2005



2006


2007


2008


2009


2010


2011


2012


2013


2014


2015


2016

Phillip C. Stone Award for Exemplary Service to the College

The Phillip C. Stone Award for Exemplary Service was established to recognize an alumnus/a, living or deceased, who represents the high ideals of the College and who, through time and talent, has made exemplary contributions to the College.

View Past Award Recipients

Recipients
Phillip C Stone
Roy W. Ferguson

Questions? Contact Us!

Office of Alumni Relations

800-476-4289
alumnews@bridgewater.edu

Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.