BCAA Award Recipients

Young Alumnus Award Recipient

Recipient Year Recipient Year
Ellen Kay Layman '65

Nathan Huff Miller '65

Phillip C. Stone '65

Glenn Reid Barnhart '73

Moses H. W. Chan '67
Lynn Naff Myers '70

Theodore W. Flory '70
J. Samuel Zigler, Jr. '68

G. Steven Agee '74

Stephen H. Ip '70

Richard A. Claybrook, Jr. '74
Karl P. Flora '71

Lynn K. Hoff '76

Edward E. Clark, Jr. '73
Robert R. Newlen '75

Catherine G. Stivers '79
Chris A. Lumsden '80

Beverly Smith Butterfield '79
Lawrence M. Johnson '75

Donna Price Walker '75
Jonathan D. W. Lyle '79

Mary Jo Flory-Steury '78
Robert I. Stolzman '83

Martha Teets Reish '78
George John Willi '76

Mary Beth Craig Lambert '82
Robert Edward Wolfe '80

Kenneth Stuart Stroupe, Jr. ’89
Deborah Layman Will ’83



 
1980

1981

1982

1983

1984


1985


1986

1987

1988


1989

1990


1991


1992


1993


1994


1995


1996


1997


 
Sean Roger O’Connell ’85
Jean Willi ’80

Curtiss M. Dudley ’83
Gina L. Popp ’86

Martha Kline Allen ’84
Stephan W. Milo ’83

Michael Del Giudice ’84
Wolfgang Drechsler ’85

Sandra Ingram Speakman ’96

D. Cory Adamson ’91
Darla Kay Bowman Deardorff ’92

Matthew B. Garber ’90
Sarah Ann Smith Greenleaf ’99

Julie C. Hensley ’97

Iliana S. Ilieva ’96
Eric W. Varnau ’93

Cindy Pearson Ferek ’96
Aaron M. Garber ’95

Allen David Ervin ’91

Jeffrey K. Miller ’93

Lance M. Kenney ’95

Cheryl Mary Mascarenhas ’97

Emila Sutton ’02

J. Christian “Chris” Obenshain ’00

Christian M. Saunders ’99

Philip Fisher Rhodes ’06
1998


1999


2000


2001


2002

2003


2004


2005

2006


2007


2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

Citizenship Award Recipient

Recipient Year Recipient Year
Joanne Barron
James A. Hodges
Elizabeth Williard Conine
Rebecca Sue Phillippe Hamill
Lynn Kay Hoff Mahovsky
John D. Fleishman
Anita Lynn Hall Waters
Chris R. Ryan
Nancy Smith Mohlmann
Rebecca Rae Hill Shifflett
Laura E. MacPherson-McDonald
Kimberly A. "Missy" Kirkwood
Anne Catherine Canfield Ball
Troy M. Glembot
Jerry Anne Thompson Kines
Gregory S. Quintrell
Tessie Lynn Neff Lam
Virginia Foster King
Deena M. Wheeler Jackson
Roger E. Glick
Monisha Menon
Melissa Conner Szulkowski
Valerie M. Helbert
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1993
Florence M. Williams
Dale LeRoy Foster
Lynette Sue Ginder
Ashlie E. Knight
Karen Monger Reeder
Kristen Bennett Eaton
Abhik S. Mitra
Cynthia M. Lemberg
Elizabeth Pietrzyk Ridlon
Charity Tyree Hale
Natalie K. Nicholas
Jonathan E. Small
Timothy A. Beckwith
Brandon M. Showalter
Ashley N. Campbell
Whitney C. Hobson
Michael C. Withrow
Matthew R. Limbrick
Holly D. Knupp
John L. Krehbiel
Jennifer L. Pivar
Daniel A. Hess
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

Distinguished Alumnus Award Recipient

Recipient Year Recipient Year
Paul N. Garber, 1919
Carter V. Good, 1918
M. R. Zigler, 1916
W. T. Sanger, 1909
Robert K. Burns, 1916
Boyd Harshbarger, 1928
John, 1915 & Effie Evers Glick, 1911
R. Paul Smith, 1909
Rufus D. Bowman, 1923 (posthumously)
Louis Glenn Locke, 1933
Paul H. Bowman, 1910
Walter S. Flory, Jr, 1928
Robert Richards, 1947
John W. Wayland, 1899
Everette Lee May, 1935
Edward K. Ziegler, 1929
J. Quinter Miller, 1921
H. LeRoy Scharon, 1938
Maurice K. Henry, 1936
Warren D. Bowman, 1920
Nelson T. Huffman, 1925
Lula A. Miller, 1922
Raymond R. Peters, 1928
Winston O. Weaver, 1945
Reuell B. Pritchett, 1911
W. Harold Row, 1970
Paul W. Petcher, 1943
John W. Boitnott, 1925
C. E. Shull, 1913
Katherine Flory Blough, 1917
R. Douglas Nininger, 1928
C. E. May, 1924
S. Loren Bowman, 1934
Ralph S. Wolfe, 1942
Carson L. Fifer, 1924
Jesse H. Ziegler, 1935
 
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
William Lacy Brown, 1936
Earle W. Fike, Jr., 1951
Warren B. Crummett, 1943
Pasco M. Bowman, 1955
Edith Kern, 1941
Paul V. Phibbs, Jr., 1964
Raymond A. Bussard, 1954
W. Wallace Hatcher, 1955
Richard M. Petre, 1957
James L. Keeler, 1957
C. Ray Smith, 1956
Paul Hoover Bowman, 1934
Max H. Myers, 1958
Ben F. Wade, 1957
Mervin L. Trail, 1955
D. Eugene Wampler, 1959
John Chung Riew, 1955
Otis Dorsey Kitchen, 1953
A. LeRoy Baker, 1961
Diane V. Brown, 1966
John C. Harshbarger, Jr., 1957
Dale L. Birkle, 1977
John A. Plumb, 1960
Stuart R. Suter, 1963
Donald G. Simmons, 1962
Edward E. Clark, 1973
Franklin E. Huffman, 1955
John R. Milleson, 1978
Col. Jim H. Benson, 1965
Hon. G. Steven. Agee, 1974
Dr. Carol Smith Fenn, 1979
Elizabeth A. Mumper, 1976
Ronald V. Cox, 1959
Douglas A. Allison III, 1985
Ira Gregory "Greg" Peters, 1974
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

West-Whitelow Award Recipient

Recipient Year Recipient Year
Naomi Miller West '29
Carlyle Whitelow '59
Beverly Wampler Lineweaver '57
Cheryl Lackey Fairchilds '68
Dr. Anne Haynes Price Fike '57
N. Paige Will '55
David Richard Radcliff '75
Dr. Byron A. Brill '69
Robert Jeffrey Postans '79
2003
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
Linda Knight Wilson '67
Kenneth M. Heatwole '79
The Knight Family
Aubrey Lee Knight '78
Esther Elswick Knight '78
Emily Knight Wilson '05
Justin A. Knight '08
Bruce H. Elliott '76
Kimberly A. Kirkwood '83
2011
2012
2013




2014
2015